Click here to see what's happening at the GA 2011 in Denver, Colorado

Friday, Nov 4, 2011


Begins: Fri, Nov 4, 4:00 PM
Ends: Sat, Nov 5, 7:00 PM

National Young Leadership Cabinet Shabbaton in partnership with the Wexner Foundation
Speakers // Rabbi Rachel Ain , Cindy Chazan , Rabbi Dr. Joe Kanofsky , Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer , Rabbi Jay Henry Moses
Tower Court B Pre-registration required
Begins: Fri, Nov 4, 5:00 PM
Ends: Sat, Nov 5, 7:00 PM

Masa Israel Shabbaton Program
Tower Court D
5:37 PM - 6:00 PM

Shabbat Candle Lighting
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Shabbat Dinner
Pre-registration required

Saturday, Nov 5, 2011
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Masa Israel Shabbaton Program cont.

National Young Leadership Cabinet Shabbaton in partnership with the Wexner Heritage Foundation cont.
Pre-registration required
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open

Registration Opens

Sunday, Nov 6, 2011
7:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Allied Jewish Federation of Colorado's YAD Day of Service
Grand Ballroom Pre-registration required
8:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Development Leadership Institute
Speakers // Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer , Steven F. Windmueller
Windows Pre-registration required
Begins: Sun, Nov 6, 8:30 AM
Ends: Tue, Nov 8, 5:00 PM

Mandel Career Center Opportunities
Executive Suite 3266
Begins: Sun, Nov 6, 9:00 AM
Ends: Tue, Nov 8, 6:00 PM

FedWeb E-Philanthropy Clinic
Governors Square 9
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Aging Baby Boomers: Implications and Strategies for the Federation Movement Part 1
Governors Square 11 By invitation only
JFNA Israel and Overseas Institute
Directors Row I Pre-registration required
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

National Federation/Agency Alliance Annual Meeting
Directors Row J
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

FEREP Meeting
Aspen
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Intermediate Federation Presidents and Executives Lunch Meeting
Directors Row E Pre-registration required
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Small Federations Meeting
Directors Row H
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Partnership2Gether: Creating Unique Entry Points to Jewish Life Locally & Globally
Silver
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Aging Baby Boomers: Implications and Strategies for the Federation Movement Part 2
Governors Square 10

JFNA Israel and Overseas Committee Meeting
Directors Row E
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

First Timers Orientation
Governors Square 17
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Mincha Minyan
Gold
3:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Cafe Connect: Jewish Agency's Wireless Internet Cafe, hosted by Masa Israel
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Opening Plenary
Speakers // Rabbi Elie Kaunfer , Jessica Ost , Aaron Weininger
Plaza Ballroom
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Opening Forum
Speakers // Susan Wolf Ditkoff , Alisa Doctoroff , Michael Wagschal
Silver T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Opening Forum : Practically Radical: Transforming Your Company and Challenging Yourself
Speakers // Bill Taylor
Governors Square 10 T2 The Innovation Imperative

Opening Forum: Community Building in Jerusalem, A Conversation with Mayor Nir Barkat
Speakers // Hon. Nir Barkat
Moderators // David Makovsky
Governors Square 16 T4 Community Building

Opening Forum: It’s Not About the Coffee, Leadership Principles from a Life at Starbucks
Speakers // Howard Behar
Governors Square 17 T1 Inspirational Leadership

Opening Forum: The Big Blue Tent and Jewish Dissent
Speakers // Yonatan Ariel , Laura Giannarelli , Robbie Gringras , Alexander Strain , Rami Wernik
Majestic Ballroom T3 The Middle East 2011-12
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Covenant Foundation Reception
Grand Ballroom By invitation only
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Telling Israel's Story: A Conversation with Aluf Benn New Editor of Haaretz
6:15 PM - 6:45 PM

Egalitarian Ma'ariv Minyan
Governors Square 15

Traditional Ma'ariv Minyan
Gold
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Dinner in the General Assembly Exhibit Hall

Jewish Agency for Israel hosts Ethiopian Art Gallery Opening: It Takes a Village-From Gondar to Jerusalem, The Remarkable Journey of Ethiopia's Jews
Prime Minister’s Council and Star of David Society
By invitation only, Pre-registration required
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Covenant Foundation Awards Dinner
Grand Ballroom By invitation only
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

NYL Cabinet getting involved in Hillel
Tower Court C By invitation only
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

FEREP Alumni Reception
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Good Deeds Day Jazz Evening
Directors Row J
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Otzma Planning Meeting
Century By invitation only
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story
Begins: Sun, Nov 6, 8:30 PM
Ends: Mon, Nov 7, 2:00 AM

GA After Dark: An Acoustic Evening with Matisyahu
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

ENP Reception
Tower Court A
9:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Large Intermediate Federation Executives Meeting
Tower Court C By invitation only, Pre-registration required


Monday, Nov 7, 2011
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Egalitarian Shacharit Minyan
Governors Square 15
7:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Traditional Shacharit Minyan
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

General Continental Breakfast

JCSA/WCJCS Awards and Program: Seminar and Professional Leadership Recognition
Silver
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

SCN Executive Homeland Security Briefing: Reflecting on a Decade Since 9/11 A Conversation with Fred Burton
Directors Row J By invitation only
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Changing the Conversation
Speakers // Ambassador Ido Aharoni
Savoy By invitation only
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Hillel Student Mentoring Breakfast
Majestic Ballroom

JFNA Consulting Committee Meeting
Tower Court D

JFNA Israel & Overseas Israeli Breakfast
Directors Row H By invitation only

Los Angeles Federation Presentation on the Next Big Jewish Idea
Windows

National Women's Philanthropy Board Meeting
Directors Row I

Open Meeting: PG&E Committee
Century
9:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Cafe Connect: Jewish Agency's Wireless Internet Cafe, hosted by Masa Israel
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Exhibit: It Takes a Village: From Gondar to Jerusalem The Remarkable Journey of Ethiopia's Jews
Terrace
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Balancing Innovation and Expectation to Transform Your Community
Speakers // Mitchell Bellman , Marc N. Blattner , Kathy Davis-Weiner , Theresa Dupuis , Shawn Landres
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Contemporary Investment Issues for Federations and Foundations
Speakers // David Brief , John S. Griswold , Alan Leifer
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Federation of the Future
Speakers // Becky Sobelman-Stern , Ted Sokolsky , Andres Spokoiny , Susan Stern
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Handle with Care: How to Harness Social Media
Speakers // Florence Broder , Esther D. Kustanowitz , Shana Sisk , Naomi Stern
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Jewish Geography Goes Global
Speakers // Heather Blonsky , Jeanine Buzali , Joey Eisman , Amy Randel
T4 Community Building

Leading in 24/6: What is Required?
Speakers // Sally Helgesen
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Navigating the New Middle East
Speakers // Ron Kampeas , Joyce Karam , David Makovsky
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

The Assault on Israel’s Legitimacy
Speakers // Hon Irwin Cotler MP , Gidi Grinstein , Rt Hon Dr Denis MacShane MP , Dr. Einat Wilf
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

What do Israelis Really Care About Anyway?
Speakers // Aluf Benn , Rebecca Caspi , Haviv Rettig Gur , Amir Shacham
T3 The Middle East 2011-12
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Anyone Can Be a Leader and Advocate: Promoting Disability Rights in the 21st Century
Speakers // David T. Brown , Shelly Christensen MA, Pepi Dunay , Ari Ne'eman , Michelle K. Wolf
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Combating Delegitimization: The North American Response
Speakers // Shimon Fogel , Hon Geri D. Palast , DJ Schneeweiss
Moderators // Martin J. Raffel
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Culture Clash: Engaging the Haredim in the Israeli Mainstream
Speakers // Chaviva Eisler , Israel Hofrichter , David Mallach , Joe Rosenbaum
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Jewish, Moral and Wise: Why Israel's Arab Citizens Matter to the Next Gen and Federation Movement
Speakers // Alisa Doctoroff , Avraham Infeld , Noah Stern
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Making Ben Gurion’s Dream a Reality: The Negev from Now to 2020
Speakers // David Merage , Governor Bill Ritter Jr.
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Speed Sharing BYOB Bring Your Own Best PracticesModerators // Linda Hurwitz
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

The Great Frontier of the 21st Century: Welcoming Interfaith Families
Speakers // Phyllis Adler , Rabbi Steven Foster , Cynthia benEzra Heller , Saundra Heller , Denise Miller , Gregg Miller , Lisa Shimel
T4 Community Building

The Money Lenders: The Power of Microfinance in Overseas Funding
Speakers // Bobbie Higer , Evelyn B. Kenvin , Chagit Rubinstein
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Town Hall Meeting: How Big a Tent Do We Need?
Speakers // Rabbi Steve Gutow , Jonathan Tobin , Rabbi Melissa Weintraub
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Turning Israel Program Alumni into Advocates and Activists
Speakers // Sharon Ashley , Scott Kaufman , Morlie Levin , Avi Rubel , Jay Sanderson
T4 Community Building
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Audience with an Author
Speakers // James Carroll
Majestic Ballroom
12:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Jewish Futures Conference
Speakers // Lisa Colton , Andrew Farkash , Rabbi Shai Held , Yechiel Hoffman , Andrea Rose Cheatham Kasper , Udi Krauss , Chris Lehmann , Miriam (Mimi) Levine , Deborah S. Meyer , Tiffany Shlain , Ben Wiener
Grand Ballroom 1

Large Intermediate Federation Presidents and Executives Meeting
Directors Row H
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Women's Philanthropy Luncheon
Speakers // Alison Goldstein Lebovitz , Melissa Plaskoff , Jackie Waldman
Windows Pre-registration required
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Jewish Agency session: Completing the Journey: The Remarkable Story of Ethiopia's Jews
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Next Gen Leadership Forum
Pre-registration required
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Egalitarian Mincha Minyan

Traditional Mincha Minyan
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Guess Who's Coming to Federation: Modeling Inclusive Communities
Speakers // Jeremy Burton , Jennifer Gorovitz , Rabbi Juan Mejia , Lacey Schwartz , Rabbi Reuben Zellman
Moderators // Jennifer Gorovitz
T4 Community Building
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Bringing Culture to Your Community
Speakers // Joey Baron , Galeet Dardashti , Jenni Person
Governors Square 14 T4 Community Building

Israel Engagement: A New Narrative
Speakers // Yonatan Ariel , Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer , Dr. John Ruskay , Elizabeth Wolfe
Governors Square 10 T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Torah for Fundraisers: Radical Texts on Charity
Speakers // Rabbi Elie Kaunfer
3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Plenary
Speakers // Miri Eisin , Rabbi Elie Kaunfer , Dr. Michael B. Oren , Lieutenant Pascal , Ambassador Daniel B. Shapiro , Sam Silverlieb
Plaza Ballroom
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Jewish Journey Connector-Grapevine Reception
Ramah Alumni Reception
Directors Row H
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Israel Project Reception
Directors Row J
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM

UIAC Canadian Reception
Directors Row E
5:15 PM - 8:00 PM

Hillel Student Dinner
Majestic Ballroom
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

4th Annual Gathering of the Western Federations
Tower Court A
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

American Jewish World Service Reception
Tower Court D
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

National Young Leadership Awards Reception
Grand Ballroom 2 Pre-registration required
5:45 PM - 7:00 PM

UJC of MetroWest NJ & The Jewish Federations of Central New Jersey Cocktail Reception
Tower Court C
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Rocky Mountain Schmooze
Directors Row I

The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Reception
Windows
6:15 PM - 6:45 PM

Egalitarian Ma'ariv Service

Traditional Ma'ariv Minyan
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Reception for LGBT and Allied GA Attendees Hosted by Keshet
Tower Court B
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

NYL Cabinet/Cabinet Alumni Reception
Grand Ballroom 2
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Philadelphia Community Reception
Century By invitation only
8:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Colorado GALA: Event of the Seasons
The Denver Center for the Performing Arts
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Alpha Epsilon Pi Private Reception
Tower Court A By invitation only
Begins: Mon, Nov 7, 11:00 PM
Ends: Tue, Nov 8, 12:00 AM

Late Night Conversation on Careers in Jewish Leadership
Century
Begins: Mon, Nov 7, 11:00 PM
Ends: Tue, Nov 8, 12:30 AM

REBOUND: Embrace Your Missteps. Your Mother would be Proud
Speakers // Nina Bruder , Scott Kaufman , Bruce K. Taragin , Dr. Alice Viroslav
Moderators // Dave Weinberg
Governors Square 16


Tuesday, Nov 8, 2011

7:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Cafe Connect: Jewish Agency's Wireless Internet Cafe, hosted by Masa Usrael
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Egalitarian Shacharit Minyan
7:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Traditional Shacharit Minyan
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Campaign Cabinet
Century

Hillel Student Breakfast
Majestic Ballroom

Israel Action Network Committee Meeting
Directors Row H

Talmudic Leadership for Today: Action in the Face of Uncertainty
Speakers // Rabbi Elie Kaunfer
Governors Square 15

The Israel Opportunity for Federation Endowment Investing
Speakers // Steven Schoenfeld
Directors Row I

UIA Board of Directors Meeting
By invitation only, Pre-registration required
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Sidebar Salon Program: Community Building
Silver T4 Community Building

Sidebar Salon Program: Federation Philanthropic Forum Track
Governors Square 14 T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Sidebar Salon Program: Innovation Imperative Track
Governors Square 15 T2 The Innovation Imperative

Sidebar Salon Program: Inspirational Leadership Track

Facilitators // Joshua Avedon , Idit Klein , Justin Korda , Rae Ringel , Jennifer Weinstock
Governors Square 17 T1 Inspirational Leadership

Sidebar Salon Program: Middle East 2011-12
Governors Square 10 T3 The Middle East 2011-12
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Exhibit: It Takes a Village: From Gondar to Jerusalem The Remarkable Journey of Ethiopia's Jews
Terrace
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Diplomacy – the MFA in the 21st century
Speakers // Yigal Caspi
Savoy

Next Gen in the Shark Tank
Speakers // Sarah Indyk , Scott Kaufman , Melissa Plaskoff , Dr. Alice Viroslav
T4 Community Building

Pursuing the Right Message
Speakers // Michael Kogon , Mirm Kriegel , Jerry W. Levin , Leslie K. Lichter , Adam J. Smolyar
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

The Big Cs: Community Relations with Campuses, Churches, and Cultural Groups
Speakers // Howard English , Rabbi Doug Kahn , Hon Geri D. Palast
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

The Butterfly Effect - Micro-grants for Macro-impact
Speakers // Joshua Avedon , No'a Gorlin , Sarah Lefton , Naomi Less
T2 The Innovation Imperative

The Geo-Political Situation in the Middle East: Israel and its Neighbors
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

The Impact of the ‘Arab Spring’ on Jewish Life in the Muslim World
Speakers // Joseph Roger Bismuth , Dr. Haleh Esfandiari , Steve Schwager , Amir Shaviv
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Traditional Women in Untraditional Roles in Israel
Speakers // Abeer Halabi , Galit Sagie
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Triangular Relationships: Looking for New Ways to Connect Overseas
Speakers // Mariam Shpeen Feist , Linda Hurwitz , Max L. Kleinman
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

You Are There: Experience the Future of Jewish Education
Speakers // Hanan Harchol , Debbie Krivoy , Anne Lanski , Jakir Manela , Deborah S. Meyer , Joshua Troderman , Rabbi Ari Weiss
T2 The Innovation Imperative

A Different Angle: The Effect of Birthright Israel Trips on Israeli Soldiers
Speakers // Sanford R. Cardin , Adi Gigi , Leonard Saxe , Captain Rom Weissman
T4 Community Building
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

Beyond Seed Funding: What Does Sustainability Really Mean?
Speakers // Nina Bruder , Lisa Farber Miller , Isaac Shalev
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Hidden in Plain Sight: Sustaining the Involvement of 50- and 60-Somethings
Speakers // Laura Black , David M. Elcott , Barbara Raynor , Cathrine Fischer Schwartz
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

How Volunteerism Builds Community And Broadens Support
Speakers // Shelly Malis , Mark Neumann , Leslie Pomerantz , Ashley Pressman , Jon Rosenberg
T4 Community Building

Israel and the Jewish World: A new Nexus on the "Global Development Agenda"
Speakers // Ambassador Daniel Carmon
Savoy By invitation only

Israel: Have We Lost That Loving Feeling?
Speakers // Peter Beinart , Julie Bernstein , Ami Eden , Wayne Firestone
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Leading Organizational Change
Speakers // Maya Bernstein , Toby Rubin
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Lurking Under the Surface: Community-wide Conversations on Israel
Speakers // Rami Wernik
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Opening Doors to Jewish Life for Families
Speakers // Jodie Berkman , Deborah Schnitzer Cooper , Tracy Daniels , Pamela Ehrenkranz , Stephanie A. K. Norton
T4 Community Building

The Israel Action Network: Using New and Social Media to Counter Assaults on Israel's Legitimacy
Speakers // William C. Daroff , Dan Hadad-Aviad , Jason Rosenberg
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

The Power of the Collective
Speakers // Danyael Cantor , Seth Cohen , Jeffrey H. Finkelstein , Bryan Keshen , Wayne D. Kimmel , Abby Knopp , Gil Preuss , Aaron Weil , Shelby Zitelman
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Closing Plenary
Speakers // Elizabeth Fine , Anna Kaller , Rabbi Elie Kaunfer
Plaza Ballroom
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Traditional Mincha Minyan
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

JFNA Board of Trustees/Delegate Assembly
Grand Ballroom 1
Begins: Tue, Nov 8, 6:30 PM
Ends: Wed, Nov 9, 1:00 PM

Israel Action Network "Hotspots" of the Delegitimization Movement Consultation
Governors Square 11 By invitation only
Begins: Tue, Nov 8, 6:30 PM
Ends: Wed, Nov 9, 4:00 PM

Marketing Institute
Governors Square 17 Pre-registration required
Begins: Tue, Nov 8, 6:30 PM
Ends: Thu, Nov 10, 12:00 PM

New Presidents and New Executives Seminar
Speakers // Dr. Carl A. Sheingold
Directors Row H Pre-registration required