Israel's Biggest Gov't Ever Takes Oath: The Complete List of Ministers

Prime Minister Netanyahu's new government has 36 ministers and 16 deputy ministers ■ Benny Gantz set to replace him in 18 months

Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu's new government is being sworn in on Sunday, capping more than a year of political deadlock in Israel, with three back-to-back election cycles.

Netanyahu has succeeded in forming a government, which would have 36 ministers and 16 deputy ministers, making it the biggest in Israel's history. Netanyahu's trial for suspected bribery, fraud and breach of trust will commence in seven days, on May 24.

Israel's 35th government.

After 18 months, the government will enter its second term, and the prime ministers will rotate. After Benny Gantz becomes premier, some of the ministers will switch jobs as well.

These are the appointments confirmed or reported so far:

Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu (Likud)

Defense Minister (second term: Prime Minister) Benny Gantz (Kahol Lavan)

Foreign Affairs Minister (second term: Defense Minister) Gabi Ashkenazi (Kahol Lavan)

Finance Minister Yisrael Katz (Likud)

Justice Minister Avi Nissenkorn (Kahol Lavan)

Public Security Minister Amir Ohana (Likud)

Health Minister Yuli Edelstein (Likud)

Transportation Minister (second term: Foreign Minister) Miri Regev (Likud)

Education Minister Yoav Gallant (Likud)

Tourism Minister Asaf Zamir (Kahol Lavan)

Negev and Galilee Development Minister and Interior Minister Arye Dery (Shas)

Economy Minister Amir Peretz (Labor)

Housing and Construction Minister Yaakov Litzman (United Torah Judaism)

Labor, Social Affairs and Social Services Minister Itzik Shmuli (Labor)

Strategic Affairs Minister Orit Farkash-Hacohen (Kahol Lavan)

Communications Minister Yoaz Hendel (Derech Eretz)

Energy Minister Yuval Steinitz (Likud)

Environmental Protection Minister Zeev Elkin (Likud)

Immigrant Absorption Minister Pnina Tamano-Shata (Kahol Lavan)

Culture and Sports Minister Chili Tropper (Kahol Lavan)

Social Equality Minister Meirav Cohen (Kahol Lavan)

Diaspora Affairs Minister Omer Yankelevich (Kahol Lavan)

Agriculture Minister Alon Schuster (Kahol Lavan)

Community Development Minister Orli Levi-Abekasis (Gesher)

Religious Services Minister Yaakov Avitan (Shas)

Jerusalem Affairs Minister Rafi Peretz (Habayit Hayehudi)

Science and Technology Minister Izhar Shay (Kahol Lavan)

Settlement Affairs Minister Tzipi Hotovely (Likud), to be replaced with Tzachi Hanegbi (Likud) for the second term

Regional Cooperation Minister Ofir Akunis (Likud)

Intelligence Affairs Minister Eli Cohen (Likud)

Environmental Protection Minister Gila Gamliel (Likud)

Higher Education and Water Resources Minister (second term: Transportation Minister) Zeev Elkin (Likud)

Minister in the Defense Ministry Michael Biton (Kahol Lavan)

Minister David Amsalem (Likud), responsible for liaison between the cabinet and the Knesset