Joe Biden Nov. 7, 2010 (Reuters)
U.S. Vice President Joe Biden addresses the Jewish Federation's GA in New Orleans, November 7, 2010. Photo by Reuters
Text size

Click here to see what's happening at the GA 2011 in Denver, Colorado

Friday, Nov 4, 2011


Begins: Fri, Nov 4, 4:00 PM
Ends: Sat, Nov 5, 7:00 PM

National Young Leadership Cabinet Shabbaton in partnership with the Wexner Foundation
Speakers // Rabbi Rachel Ain , Cindy Chazan , Rabbi Dr. Joe Kanofsky , Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer , Rabbi Jay Henry Moses
Tower Court B Pre-registration required
Begins: Fri, Nov 4, 5:00 PM
Ends: Sat, Nov 5, 7:00 PM

Masa Israel Shabbaton Program
Tower Court D
5:37 PM - 6:00 PM

Shabbat Candle Lighting
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Shabbat Dinner
Pre-registration required

Saturday, Nov 5, 2011
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Masa Israel Shabbaton Program cont.

National Young Leadership Cabinet Shabbaton in partnership with the Wexner Heritage Foundation cont.
Pre-registration required
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open

Registration Opens

Sunday, Nov 6, 2011
7:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Allied Jewish Federation of Colorado's YAD Day of Service
Grand Ballroom Pre-registration required
8:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Development Leadership Institute
Speakers // Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer , Steven F. Windmueller
Windows Pre-registration required
Begins: Sun, Nov 6, 8:30 AM
Ends: Tue, Nov 8, 5:00 PM

Mandel Career Center Opportunities
Executive Suite 3266
Begins: Sun, Nov 6, 9:00 AM
Ends: Tue, Nov 8, 6:00 PM

FedWeb E-Philanthropy Clinic
Governors Square 9
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Aging Baby Boomers: Implications and Strategies for the Federation Movement Part 1
Governors Square 11 By invitation only
JFNA Israel and Overseas Institute
Directors Row I Pre-registration required
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

National Federation/Agency Alliance Annual Meeting
Directors Row J
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

FEREP Meeting
Aspen
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Intermediate Federation Presidents and Executives Lunch Meeting
Directors Row E Pre-registration required
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Small Federations Meeting
Directors Row H
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Partnership2Gether: Creating Unique Entry Points to Jewish Life Locally & Globally
Silver
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Aging Baby Boomers: Implications and Strategies for the Federation Movement Part 2
Governors Square 10

JFNA Israel and Overseas Committee Meeting
Directors Row E
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

First Timers Orientation
Governors Square 17
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Mincha Minyan
Gold
3:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Cafe Connect: Jewish Agency's Wireless Internet Cafe, hosted by Masa Israel
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Opening Plenary
Speakers // Rabbi Elie Kaunfer , Jessica Ost , Aaron Weininger
Plaza Ballroom
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Opening Forum
Speakers // Susan Wolf Ditkoff , Alisa Doctoroff , Michael Wagschal
Silver T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Opening Forum : Practically Radical: Transforming Your Company and Challenging Yourself
Speakers // Bill Taylor
Governors Square 10 T2 The Innovation Imperative

Opening Forum: Community Building in Jerusalem, A Conversation with Mayor Nir Barkat
Speakers // Hon. Nir Barkat
Moderators // David Makovsky
Governors Square 16 T4 Community Building

Opening Forum: It’s Not About the Coffee, Leadership Principles from a Life at Starbucks
Speakers // Howard Behar
Governors Square 17 T1 Inspirational Leadership

Opening Forum: The Big Blue Tent and Jewish Dissent
Speakers // Yonatan Ariel , Laura Giannarelli , Robbie Gringras , Alexander Strain , Rami Wernik
Majestic Ballroom T3 The Middle East 2011-12
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Covenant Foundation Reception
Grand Ballroom By invitation only
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Telling Israel's Story: A Conversation with Aluf Benn New Editor of Haaretz
6:15 PM - 6:45 PM

Egalitarian Ma'ariv Minyan
Governors Square 15

Traditional Ma'ariv Minyan
Gold
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Dinner in the General Assembly Exhibit Hall

Jewish Agency for Israel hosts Ethiopian Art Gallery Opening: It Takes a Village-From Gondar to Jerusalem, The Remarkable Journey of Ethiopia's Jews
Prime Minister’s Council and Star of David Society
By invitation only, Pre-registration required
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Covenant Foundation Awards Dinner
Grand Ballroom By invitation only
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

NYL Cabinet getting involved in Hillel
Tower Court C By invitation only
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

FEREP Alumni Reception
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Good Deeds Day Jazz Evening
Directors Row J
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Otzma Planning Meeting
Century By invitation only
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story
Begins: Sun, Nov 6, 8:30 PM
Ends: Mon, Nov 7, 2:00 AM

GA After Dark: An Acoustic Evening with Matisyahu
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

ENP Reception
Tower Court A
9:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Large Intermediate Federation Executives Meeting
Tower Court C By invitation only, Pre-registration required


Monday, Nov 7, 2011
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Egalitarian Shacharit Minyan
Governors Square 15
7:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Traditional Shacharit Minyan
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

General Continental Breakfast

JCSA/WCJCS Awards and Program: Seminar and Professional Leadership Recognition
Silver
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

SCN Executive Homeland Security Briefing: Reflecting on a Decade Since 9/11 A Conversation with Fred Burton
Directors Row J By invitation only
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Changing the Conversation
Speakers // Ambassador Ido Aharoni
Savoy By invitation only
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Hillel Student Mentoring Breakfast
Majestic Ballroom

JFNA Consulting Committee Meeting
Tower Court D

JFNA Israel & Overseas Israeli Breakfast
Directors Row H By invitation only

Los Angeles Federation Presentation on the Next Big Jewish Idea
Windows

National Women's Philanthropy Board Meeting
Directors Row I

Open Meeting: PG&E Committee
Century
9:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Cafe Connect: Jewish Agency's Wireless Internet Cafe, hosted by Masa Israel
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Exhibit: It Takes a Village: From Gondar to Jerusalem The Remarkable Journey of Ethiopia's Jews
Terrace
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Balancing Innovation and Expectation to Transform Your Community
Speakers // Mitchell Bellman , Marc N. Blattner , Kathy Davis-Weiner , Theresa Dupuis , Shawn Landres
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Contemporary Investment Issues for Federations and Foundations
Speakers // David Brief , John S. Griswold , Alan Leifer
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Federation of the Future
Speakers // Becky Sobelman-Stern , Ted Sokolsky , Andres Spokoiny , Susan Stern
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Handle with Care: How to Harness Social Media
Speakers // Florence Broder , Esther D. Kustanowitz , Shana Sisk , Naomi Stern
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Jewish Geography Goes Global
Speakers // Heather Blonsky , Jeanine Buzali , Joey Eisman , Amy Randel
T4 Community Building

Leading in 24/6: What is Required?
Speakers // Sally Helgesen
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Navigating the New Middle East
Speakers // Ron Kampeas , Joyce Karam , David Makovsky
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

The Assault on Israel’s Legitimacy
Speakers // Hon Irwin Cotler MP , Gidi Grinstein , Rt Hon Dr Denis MacShane MP , Dr. Einat Wilf
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

What do Israelis Really Care About Anyway?
Speakers // Aluf Benn , Rebecca Caspi , Haviv Rettig Gur , Amir Shacham
T3 The Middle East 2011-12
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Anyone Can Be a Leader and Advocate: Promoting Disability Rights in the 21st Century
Speakers // David T. Brown , Shelly Christensen MA, Pepi Dunay , Ari Ne'eman , Michelle K. Wolf
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Combating Delegitimization: The North American Response
Speakers // Shimon Fogel , Hon Geri D. Palast , DJ Schneeweiss
Moderators // Martin J. Raffel
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Culture Clash: Engaging the Haredim in the Israeli Mainstream
Speakers // Chaviva Eisler , Israel Hofrichter , David Mallach , Joe Rosenbaum
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Jewish, Moral and Wise: Why Israel's Arab Citizens Matter to the Next Gen and Federation Movement
Speakers // Alisa Doctoroff , Avraham Infeld , Noah Stern
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Making Ben Gurion’s Dream a Reality: The Negev from Now to 2020
Speakers // David Merage , Governor Bill Ritter Jr.
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Speed Sharing BYOB Bring Your Own Best PracticesModerators // Linda Hurwitz
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

The Great Frontier of the 21st Century: Welcoming Interfaith Families
Speakers // Phyllis Adler , Rabbi Steven Foster , Cynthia benEzra Heller , Saundra Heller , Denise Miller , Gregg Miller , Lisa Shimel
T4 Community Building

The Money Lenders: The Power of Microfinance in Overseas Funding
Speakers // Bobbie Higer , Evelyn B. Kenvin , Chagit Rubinstein
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Town Hall Meeting: How Big a Tent Do We Need?
Speakers // Rabbi Steve Gutow , Jonathan Tobin , Rabbi Melissa Weintraub
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Turning Israel Program Alumni into Advocates and Activists
Speakers // Sharon Ashley , Scott Kaufman , Morlie Levin , Avi Rubel , Jay Sanderson
T4 Community Building
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Audience with an Author
Speakers // James Carroll
Majestic Ballroom
12:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Jewish Futures Conference
Speakers // Lisa Colton , Andrew Farkash , Rabbi Shai Held , Yechiel Hoffman , Andrea Rose Cheatham Kasper , Udi Krauss , Chris Lehmann , Miriam (Mimi) Levine , Deborah S. Meyer , Tiffany Shlain , Ben Wiener
Grand Ballroom 1

Large Intermediate Federation Presidents and Executives Meeting
Directors Row H
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Women's Philanthropy Luncheon
Speakers // Alison Goldstein Lebovitz , Melissa Plaskoff , Jackie Waldman
Windows Pre-registration required
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Jewish Agency session: Completing the Journey: The Remarkable Story of Ethiopia's Jews
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Next Gen Leadership Forum
Pre-registration required
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Egalitarian Mincha Minyan

Traditional Mincha Minyan
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Guess Who's Coming to Federation: Modeling Inclusive Communities
Speakers // Jeremy Burton , Jennifer Gorovitz , Rabbi Juan Mejia , Lacey Schwartz , Rabbi Reuben Zellman
Moderators // Jennifer Gorovitz
T4 Community Building
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Bringing Culture to Your Community
Speakers // Joey Baron , Galeet Dardashti , Jenni Person
Governors Square 14 T4 Community Building

Israel Engagement: A New Narrative
Speakers // Yonatan Ariel , Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer , Dr. John Ruskay , Elizabeth Wolfe
Governors Square 10 T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Torah for Fundraisers: Radical Texts on Charity
Speakers // Rabbi Elie Kaunfer
3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Plenary
Speakers // Miri Eisin , Rabbi Elie Kaunfer , Dr. Michael B. Oren , Lieutenant Pascal , Ambassador Daniel B. Shapiro , Sam Silverlieb
Plaza Ballroom
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Jewish Journey Connector-Grapevine Reception
Ramah Alumni Reception
Directors Row H
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Israel Project Reception
Directors Row J
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM

UIAC Canadian Reception
Directors Row E
5:15 PM - 8:00 PM

Hillel Student Dinner
Majestic Ballroom
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

4th Annual Gathering of the Western Federations
Tower Court A
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

American Jewish World Service Reception
Tower Court D
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

National Young Leadership Awards Reception
Grand Ballroom 2 Pre-registration required
5:45 PM - 7:00 PM

UJC of MetroWest NJ & The Jewish Federations of Central New Jersey Cocktail Reception
Tower Court C
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Rocky Mountain Schmooze
Directors Row I

The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Reception
Windows
6:15 PM - 6:45 PM

Egalitarian Ma'ariv Service

Traditional Ma'ariv Minyan
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Reception for LGBT and Allied GA Attendees Hosted by Keshet
Tower Court B
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

NYL Cabinet/Cabinet Alumni Reception
Grand Ballroom 2
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Philadelphia Community Reception
Century By invitation only
8:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Colorado GALA: Event of the Seasons
The Denver Center for the Performing Arts
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Alpha Epsilon Pi Private Reception
Tower Court A By invitation only
Begins: Mon, Nov 7, 11:00 PM
Ends: Tue, Nov 8, 12:00 AM

Late Night Conversation on Careers in Jewish Leadership
Century
Begins: Mon, Nov 7, 11:00 PM
Ends: Tue, Nov 8, 12:30 AM

REBOUND: Embrace Your Missteps. Your Mother would be Proud
Speakers // Nina Bruder , Scott Kaufman , Bruce K. Taragin , Dr. Alice Viroslav
Moderators // Dave Weinberg
Governors Square 16


Tuesday, Nov 8, 2011

7:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Cafe Connect: Jewish Agency's Wireless Internet Cafe, hosted by Masa Usrael
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Egalitarian Shacharit Minyan
7:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Exhibit Hall Open
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

Traditional Shacharit Minyan
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Campaign Cabinet
Century

Hillel Student Breakfast
Majestic Ballroom

Israel Action Network Committee Meeting
Directors Row H

Talmudic Leadership for Today: Action in the Face of Uncertainty
Speakers // Rabbi Elie Kaunfer
Governors Square 15

The Israel Opportunity for Federation Endowment Investing
Speakers // Steven Schoenfeld
Directors Row I

UIA Board of Directors Meeting
By invitation only, Pre-registration required
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Sidebar Salon Program: Community Building
Silver T4 Community Building

Sidebar Salon Program: Federation Philanthropic Forum Track
Governors Square 14 T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

Sidebar Salon Program: Innovation Imperative Track
Governors Square 15 T2 The Innovation Imperative

Sidebar Salon Program: Inspirational Leadership Track

Facilitators // Joshua Avedon , Idit Klein , Justin Korda , Rae Ringel , Jennifer Weinstock
Governors Square 17 T1 Inspirational Leadership

Sidebar Salon Program: Middle East 2011-12
Governors Square 10 T3 The Middle East 2011-12
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Exhibit: It Takes a Village: From Gondar to Jerusalem The Remarkable Journey of Ethiopia's Jews
Terrace
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Diplomacy – the MFA in the 21st century
Speakers // Yigal Caspi
Savoy

Next Gen in the Shark Tank
Speakers // Sarah Indyk , Scott Kaufman , Melissa Plaskoff , Dr. Alice Viroslav
T4 Community Building

Pursuing the Right Message
Speakers // Michael Kogon , Mirm Kriegel , Jerry W. Levin , Leslie K. Lichter , Adam J. Smolyar
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

The Big Cs: Community Relations with Campuses, Churches, and Cultural Groups
Speakers // Howard English , Rabbi Doug Kahn , Hon Geri D. Palast
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

The Butterfly Effect - Micro-grants for Macro-impact
Speakers // Joshua Avedon , No'a Gorlin , Sarah Lefton , Naomi Less
T2 The Innovation Imperative

The Geo-Political Situation in the Middle East: Israel and its Neighbors
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

The Impact of the ‘Arab Spring’ on Jewish Life in the Muslim World
Speakers // Joseph Roger Bismuth , Dr. Haleh Esfandiari , Steve Schwager , Amir Shaviv
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Traditional Women in Untraditional Roles in Israel
Speakers // Abeer Halabi , Galit Sagie
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Triangular Relationships: Looking for New Ways to Connect Overseas
Speakers // Mariam Shpeen Feist , Linda Hurwitz , Max L. Kleinman
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

You Are There: Experience the Future of Jewish Education
Speakers // Hanan Harchol , Debbie Krivoy , Anne Lanski , Jakir Manela , Deborah S. Meyer , Joshua Troderman , Rabbi Ari Weiss
T2 The Innovation Imperative

A Different Angle: The Effect of Birthright Israel Trips on Israeli Soldiers
Speakers // Sanford R. Cardin , Adi Gigi , Leonard Saxe , Captain Rom Weissman
T4 Community Building
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

Beyond Seed Funding: What Does Sustainability Really Mean?
Speakers // Nina Bruder , Lisa Farber Miller , Isaac Shalev
T2 The Innovation Imperative

Hidden in Plain Sight: Sustaining the Involvement of 50- and 60-Somethings
Speakers // Laura Black , David M. Elcott , Barbara Raynor , Cathrine Fischer Schwartz
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

How Volunteerism Builds Community And Broadens Support
Speakers // Shelly Malis , Mark Neumann , Leslie Pomerantz , Ashley Pressman , Jon Rosenberg
T4 Community Building

Israel and the Jewish World: A new Nexus on the "Global Development Agenda"
Speakers // Ambassador Daniel Carmon
Savoy By invitation only

Israel: Have We Lost That Loving Feeling?
Speakers // Peter Beinart , Julie Bernstein , Ami Eden , Wayne Firestone
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

Leading Organizational Change
Speakers // Maya Bernstein , Toby Rubin
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Lurking Under the Surface: Community-wide Conversations on Israel
Speakers // Rami Wernik
T1 Inspirational Leadership

Opening Doors to Jewish Life for Families
Speakers // Jodie Berkman , Deborah Schnitzer Cooper , Tracy Daniels , Pamela Ehrenkranz , Stephanie A. K. Norton
T4 Community Building

The Israel Action Network: Using New and Social Media to Counter Assaults on Israel's Legitimacy
Speakers // William C. Daroff , Dan Hadad-Aviad , Jason Rosenberg
T3 The Middle East 2011-12

The Power of the Collective
Speakers // Danyael Cantor , Seth Cohen , Jeffrey H. Finkelstein , Bryan Keshen , Wayne D. Kimmel , Abby Knopp , Gil Preuss , Aaron Weil , Shelby Zitelman
T5 Federation Philanthropic Forum

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Closing Plenary
Speakers // Elizabeth Fine , Anna Kaller , Rabbi Elie Kaunfer
Plaza Ballroom
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Traditional Mincha Minyan
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

JFNA Board of Trustees/Delegate Assembly
Grand Ballroom 1
Begins: Tue, Nov 8, 6:30 PM
Ends: Wed, Nov 9, 1:00 PM

Israel Action Network "Hotspots" of the Delegitimization Movement Consultation
Governors Square 11 By invitation only
Begins: Tue, Nov 8, 6:30 PM
Ends: Wed, Nov 9, 4:00 PM

Marketing Institute
Governors Square 17 Pre-registration required
Begins: Tue, Nov 8, 6:30 PM
Ends: Thu, Nov 10, 12:00 PM

New Presidents and New Executives Seminar
Speakers // Dr. Carl A. Sheingold
Directors Row H Pre-registration required